Michael Epp

Actor

Awards

won Rockie Award for "Die Holzbaronin"

Film / TV - Selection

2023 | The Brutalist | Brookstreet Pictures, Killer Films, Andrew Lauren Productions, Intake Films, Madants, Yellow Bear Films | Feature film | Director: Brady Corbet

2023 | The World Will Tremble | Lorton Entertainment, Radiancy Pictures, Black Sheep Films, UFO Films | Feature film | Director: Lior Gellar

2023 | Bad Influencer | Tellux Film | SWR | TV series | Director: Melanie Waelde

2023 | SOKO Wien | ORF | ZDF | TV movie | Director: Katharina Heigl

2023 | Ein Sommer auf Malta | U5 Filmproduktion | ZDF | TV series | Director: Annette Ernst

2023 | Secret Invasion | Marvel Studios | Marvel Studios | TV series | Director: Ali Selim | Ruben Steiner

2022 | The Beekeeper | Miramax | MGM | Feature film | Director: David Ayer | Pettis

2022 | Untitled Marvel Project | Marvel Studios | Feature film | Director: Ali Selim

2022 | Unspoken (AT) | CS Filmproduktion | Feature film | Director: Piotr J. Lewandowski

2022 | Kolleginnen | Real Film Berlin | ZDF | TV series | Director: Christiane Balthasar

2022 | Lamia | Turbokultur | ARD Degeto | TV series | Director: Süheyla Schwenk

2022 | But the sun never rose | Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf | Short film | Director: Cadenza Zhao

2021 | Nurenberg | K-International production | Feature film | Director: Nikolay Lebedev

2021 | Jack Ryan (3. Staffel) | Amazon Studios | Streaming series | Director: Jann Turner

2021 | Souls | Geißendörfer Pictures | Sky | TV series | Director: Alex Eslam

2021 | Spencer | Komplizen Film, Shoebox Film, Fabula | Feature film | Director: Pablo Larraín

2020 | WaPo Berlin | Saxonia Media | ARD | TV series | Director: Seyhan Derin

2020 | Complete | The Media Brothers | Feature film | Director: Robert Schinkel

2019 | Dunkelstadt | Zeitsprung Pictures | ZDF neo | TV series | Director: Asli Özge

2019 | The Mallorca Files | Cosmopolitan Pictures, Clerkenwell Films | BBC one | TV series | Director: Gordon Anderson

2019 | Der Zürich Krimi - Borchert und die Familie | Graf Filmproduktion | ARD/Degeto | TV movie | Director: Florian Froschmayer

2019 | Gemmeker | The Media Brothers | Short film | Director: Robert Schinkel

2019 | Saving Pushkin | LENFilm | Feature film | Director: Igor Ugolnikov

2019 | The Survivor | Bron Studios | Mandate Pictures | Feature film | Director: Barry Levinson

2018 | Hanna | NBC Universal Television [us], Tomorrow Studios [us], Working Title Films [uk] | Amazon (US) | TV series | Director: Jon Jones

2018 | Bayerns Weg zur Demokratie | Tellux | BR | Documentary drama | Director: Gabriele Rose

2018 | Voucher | Filmhochschule Potsdam Babelsberg "Konrad Wolf" | Feature film | Director: Steffen heidenreich

2018 | O mein Gott | Bubbles Film | Feature film | Director: Steffen Heidenreich

2017 | SOKO München - "Tod unter Brücken" | UFA Fiction | ZDF | TV series | Director: Jan Bauer

2017 | SS-GB | Sid Gentle Films | TV series | Director: Philipp Kadelbach

2017 | Overlord | Bad Robot | Feature film | Director: Julius Avery

2017 | Gezeichnet | Gezeichnet Filmproduktion GbR | Feature film | Director: Carolin Jahn

2017 | Unlocked | Lionsgate | Feature film | Director: Michael Apted

2017 | Another Mother's Son | Bill Kenwright Films | Feature film | Director: Christopher Menaul

2016 | Wann endlich küsst du mich | U5 Filmproduktion | arte, SWR | Feature film | Director: Julia Ziesche

2016 | The Confessions | Bibi Film TV | Feature film | Director: Roberto Andò

2016 | Collide | 42 | Feature film | Director: Eran Creevy

2016 | War & Peace | The Weinstein Company | BBC | TV series | Director: Tom Harper

2016 | Wir sind die Flut | Anna Wendt Filmproduktion | Feature film | Director: Sebastian Hilger

2016 | Beyond Valkyrie: Morgendämmerung des 'Vierten Reichs' | Sony Pictures, Jumping Horse Film | Feature film | Director: Claudio Faeh

2016 | Denial | BBC Films | Feature film | Director: Mick Jackson

2015 | Und ich so: Äh | Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf | Short film | Director: Steffen Heidenreich

2015 | The Childhood of a Leader | Bow and Arrow Entertainment | Feature film | Director: Brady Corbet

2015 | The Nightmare | OOO-Films | Feature film | Director: Achim Bornhak

2015 | Potato Salad | Take25 Pictures | Feature film | Director: Michael David Pate

2015 | Die jungen Ärzte | Saxonia Media | ARD | TV series | Director: Franziska Hörisch, Jan Bauer

2014 | Soko Stuttgart - "Die Tote in der Dusche" | Bavaria Filmproduktion | ZDF | TV series | Director: Daniel Helfer

2014 | Morden im Norden | ndF | TV series | Director: Torsten Wacker

2014 | Binny und der Geist | TeamWorx Television | Disney Channel | TV series | Director: Nico Zingelmann

2014 | Soko Wismar - "Glück und Glas" | CineCentrum | TV series | Director: Oren Schmuckler

2014 | Comtesse | Brainchild Entertainment | Short film | Director: Sebastian Mattukat

2014 | Doberman | Short film | Director: Felix Schroeder

2014 | Gefällt mir | Take25 Pictures | Feature film | Director: Michael David Pate

2013 | Crossing Lines - "The Animals" | Tandem Communications | NBC | TV series | Director: Phillipe Haim

2013 | Die Holzbaronin | Ziegler Film & Company | TV movie | Director: Marcus O. Rosenmüller

2012 | Die Unschuldigen | Filmakademie Ludwigsburg | Feature film | Director: Oskar Sulowksi

2012 | New York | HBPF Company, New York | theatre | Director: Laura Esterman | Jack (HR)

2012 | Sommergaeste | HBPF Company, New York | theatre | Director: Austin Pendleton | Vlass (HR)

2012 | Die Bucht vor Nizza | Playwrights Theater, New York | theatre | Director: Austin Pendleton | Curator (NR)

2011 | Arthur Miller's American Clock | HBPF Company, New York | theatre | Director: Austin Pendleton | Charlie (NR)

2011 | Music.Love.Wasted | Ilmpressions | Feature film | Director: Charlotte Jankowski

2011 | Weissensee | ARD | TV series | Director: Friedemann Fromm

2011 | Die Katze auf dem heissen Blechdach | 13 Street Rep Company, New York | theatre | Director: Jack Hofsiss | Brick (HR)

2009 | The Guiding Light | PGP | TV series | Director: Matt Lagle

2009 | Hey Diddle Diddle | The Dream Factory Productions | Feature film | Director: Teri Johnson, Chester Jones

Theatre - Selection

Audio

Michael Epp was born and raised in the south of Germany where his parents run an antique shop. Thanks to his mother he was raised bilingual and at the age of 17 he moved to Hudson, New York and later the City itself to study acting at the HB Studio with Austin Pendleton.
Today, Michael is based in Berlin and London. In 2015, actor Brady Corbet cast him in his debut film “Childhoof of a Leader” along with Robert Pattinson and Liam Cunningham. The Film won awards for “Best Director” and “Best Film” at the Venice Film Festival and opened in the US and UK in July 2016. Next, Michael played his first lead part in the Sony Picture Beyond “Valkyrie”, a WW2 film directed by Claudio Faeh which also stars Rutger Hauer and Sean Patrick Flannery. His upcoming projects include the Lionsgate feature “Unlocked”, directed by Michael Apted, with Orlando Bloom, John Malkovich, Michael Douglas and Noomie Rapace. Other previous and upcoming projects include the miniseries “War and Peace”, “SSGB”, “Collide” and the Italian/French production “le confessioni”.

Michael has also been working in Germany and his credits include the ARD miniseries “Weissensee”, “SOKO Stuttgart”, “Wir sind die Flut” and “Wann endlich küsst du mich”.

www.michaelepp.info

Teaser 2019

08/12/2015

LEUTE

VON KONSTANZ ON DIE WEITE WELT